Exploit Full Fun at Alaska Hummingbird Festival
This year, if you want to exploit full fun from your camping holiday, attend Alaska Hummingbird Festival, in Ketchikan, to be held in April! You can camp here in the Tongrass National Forest, in the campground or a cabin.
Ketchikan is the 5th most populous city in Alaska and famous as Salmon Capital of the World. The city holds the a month-long event called Alaska Hummingbird Festival, which includes numerous enchanting activities like guided bird hikes, film screenings, a juried art competition, kids activities, arts and crafts workshop and many more.
Aim of the festival is to get introduced to the tiny, cute birds, and their mighty migration, from Central America and the southern US, back to Alaska. You will be able to observe these colorful guys, Rufous Hummingbirds, from a close distance, as feeders are kept at a number of locations in the entire area. Activities are free of charge and are organized by the Southeast Alaska Discovery Center.
How To Reach?
Fly to Ketchikan International Airport, placed on Gravina Island, and take an enchanting ferry ride, to cross the Tongrass Narrows towards Ketchikan city.
You will find the Southeast Alaska Discovery Center in downtown Ketchikan, on Main Street, which is open on Fridays and Saturdays, from 10 am to 4 pm.
Enjoy This Too!
You should also watch amazing wildlife at Margaret Creek Wildlife Viewing Site at the Tongrass National Forest, 26 miles north from Ketchikan. Hike through the thick woods, alpine grassy meadow, or trail through muskegs! Explore incredibly mysterious caves, saltwater fjords and waterways that never end, in a kayak or a canoe, motorboat or a sailboat, charter boat or ferry, or even a cruise! You can meet some wonderful guys here, like eagles, bears, whales and numerous other animals!
Find out the heritage of the area, through the totem poles at Totem Bight State Historical Park.
What’s So Special About Rufous Hummingbird?
Rufous Hummingbird is a very tiny and colorful bird, with wingspan of around 11 cm and weight 2 to 5 gm; you will be flabbergasted to know that they travel 12,000 miles from and towards Alaska with their small, yet powerful wings! They make nests here for many months to feed and breed. They feed on the nectar of flowers and artificial feeders and are very aggressive in defending their nests and feeding locations.
So, plan well ahead and book your campsite for this incredibly beautiful event! Find out more, here.